Appeal by the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia in Connection With the Day of International Workers’ Solidarity 1 May
Dear friends,
The Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia congratulates  on the occasion of Labor Day  and  confirms  its commitment to the principles of decent work and determination to strengthen the international solidarity of the people of labor.
According to the tradition, on that day  trade unions appeal to  solidarity and unity in order to establish   social  justice and to implement   the principles of  decent work.
On May 1, 2018  Workers' Solidarity Day is celebrated  all over the world, even in the conditions of political and economic tense and unstable events.
Such situation is also being watched  in Armenia now, where there is a decline in employees'  income and socio-economic indexes, resulting in poverty and unemployment, particularly among young people. Therefore, it is not surprising that on  these days Armenian youth stands for the  improvement of the existing socio-political, economic and moral-psychological situation.
The  CTUA hopes that the events taking place in Yerevan and in the regions of the country will not cross the line of peaceful actions, so it calls for restraint and commitment  to the spirit of national solidarity.
The CTUA  believes that  existing problems should be solved solely  by the unconditional implementation of the laws of the Republic of Armenia.
On the occasion of Labor Day the CTUA  once again congratulates trade union members, all workers, wishes  everyone a decent job for the benefit  of Armenia.