of the IV Congress of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia
on the occasion of the World Day for Decent Work
On October 7 trade unions around the world mark the World Day for Decent Work. They try to draw the attention of their governments and employers to the need for creating healthy and safe working environment, to fair wages and social protection issues, for developing a system of social dialogue and social partnership and for providing workers with guarantees to freely exercise their rights.
Decent work means not only the creation of jobs, but also the improvement of working conditions and decent remuneration for it. These are the key issues in the activity of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia.
This year the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia stands under the slogans "Decent Work", "Fair Wages", "Social Dialogue in the Relationship Between Employer and Employee" and "Development of Sustainable Social Partnership".
The CTUA stands against poverty, unemployment, social polarization and migration, which undermine the conception, role and value of decent work.
The Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia will continue to raise the issues of adopting legal acts related to the minimum wage, determining the composition and structure of the minimum consumer basket and indexation of the minimum wage.
The CTUA together with the branch republican unions will consistently implement the idea of decent work, which implies a decent reward for labor, a healthy and safe working environment that will help ensure the well-being of workers and their families.