The President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia Eduard Tumasyan on 26 June  hosted  the Director of the Decent Work Technical Support Group and the ILO Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Olga Kulaeva, Specialist in workers’ activities of the ILO Decent work technical support team and the Country office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Gocha Aleksandria  and the Coordinator of  ILO programs  in  Armenia Nune Hovhannisyan.
Welcoming the guests, the president of the CTUA   highly appreciated the cooperation with the ILO and expressed confidence that it will be long-term and fruitful.
During the meeting, Ms. Kulayeva presented the conditions for the implementation of the ILO "Decent Work" program in Armenia, which envisages the improvement of the state policy aimed at the development of employment in the country, mechanisms for coordinating labor relations and the dialogue of social partners.  According to Kulayeva, a working group of experts, consisting of the best specialists who worked on drawing up  of  this program, arrived  in the country. It is supposed to conduct a seminar on the development of the "Decent Work" program on 27 June.
At the end of the meeting Eduard Tumasyan thanked the guests for the visit, expressing hope that as a result of joint actions the program  will be implemented in the republic and it will give the best results.