Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia
The Confederation of Trade Unions  of Armenia   expresses its deep concern  about  the unpredictable consequences of military operations  of Azerbaijan army  started  at night   April 1  along the whole line of contact between   Karabakh  and Azerbaijan, as well as about  the fact that   heavy armament and air forces were used  and  many peaceful people became victims of this aggression.
The  CTUA  strongly  condemn the aggressive and criminal  actions of the Azerbaijan authorities  which led  to many   deaths and  casualties  among the  civil population and  the military.
The CTUA  express  its  deep condolences  to the bereaved families of civilians and soldiers  and wish the injured a speedy recovery.
We hope that the world community   will  take the necessary measures to prevent the resumption  of large-scale operations in the region by Azerbaijan.